GOLF DOWNUNDER PRIVACY POLICY

Developed and operated by Golf Downunder, Golf Downuner is a trading name of Newmarketing Pty Ltd.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Golf Downunder requires personal information about golfers for the purposes of operating, funding and maintaining Golf Downunder.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

Golf Downunder collects information about golfers predominantly through the websites.

 

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Golf Downunder collects a limited amount of personal information about golfers including name, address, contact details and other relevant information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary service of Golf Downunder is to provide cheaper rates and keep members up to date with Golfing deals and information.

 

PRODUCT OFFERS

Golf Downunder may use personal information to offer the golfers an exclusive range of other products and services that we believe they may be interested in.

WhereGolf Downunder sends golfers offers relating to the products and services of other organisations, it isGolf Downunder that mails this information. It should be noted that no commercial party has direct access to the database for their own use.

Please keep in mind that if you take advantage of an offer from one of our business partners and become their customer, they may independently wish to send offers to you. In this case, you would need to inform them separately if you do not wish to receive further offers from them.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The database may only be accessed by authorised parties and only under secure conditions. To ensure confidentiality authorised personnel require logon codes and passwords.

As an additional measure, all authorised parties with access to the database are further bound by contract to keep personal information confidential.

 

DECLINING PRODUCT OFFERS (“OPT-OUT”)

Golfers not wishing to receive such material may “Opt-Out” by advising GA in writing accordingly or by using the opt out methods we provide.

 

OTHER DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Golf Downunder may, as permitted by the Privacy Act, disclose personal information in order to comply with any applicable law or legally binding order of the court, government, semi-government authority or administrative or judicial body.

 

PERSONAL ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

On written applicationGolf Downunder will provide the golfer with a copy of their information that it holds.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP INFORMATION?

Golf Downunder keeps personal information for as long as it is necessary to provide Golfers information.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information that GA maintains, please send the details of your query or concern in writing to:

The Privacy Officer

Golf Downunder
P.O. Box 7060 Secret Harbour WA 6173